Municipal Buildings Figure Sculptures - Crewe, Cheshire East, England, UK.
The relief sculptures are located on the Municipal Buildings on Earle Street in Crewe.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The Municipal Buildings in Crewe are Grade II listed Council Offices, built in 1902-1905 by H T Hare in the English Baroque style.

The three centre openings of the building are surmounted by pairs of large reclining figures, carved in relief by F.E.E.Schenck. (visit link)

The sculptures are female figures, classical in style with close-hugging drapery that emphasises the full forms beneath.

The sculptor Frederick Emil Eberhard Schenck (1849-1908)was born in Edinburgh, Scotland, on 31st August 1849.
He trained at Edinburgh School of Art, and then Hanley School of Art.
Following the completion of his course at the Royal Scottish Academy, Schenck took up an appointment as Modelling Master at Hanley School of Art, Stoke-on-Trent.

Towards the latter part of the 1880s, the high costs involved in producing intricate pate-sur-pate work led to a decline in manufacture, and, greatly encouraged by the response to his having exhibited a low-relief architectural panel in the Royal Academy, Schenck changed both his residence and the direction of his career. He resigned from Hanley School of Art towards the end of 1886, and in 1888 moved to London and was afterwards engaged, almost exclusively, in architectural sculpture, working in stone, plaster and terracotta. He exhibited numerous architectural panels and played an important part in the movement to encourage closer co-operation between architect and sculptor.
He formed a particularly close working relationship with the architect Henry Hare, and their first project together was the County Buildings at Stafford. Here, Schenck produced relief panels of classical figures for the walls and ceilings of several rooms including the Council Chamber and the Members' Room.

Schenck's other works with Henry Hare included sculptured panels for the interior of the Oxford Town Hall (1897); exterior sculptures on the Municipal Buildings and Public Baths in Shoreditch (1899); and Crewe (1903); and the Central Libraries at Hammersmith (1904/5); and Islington (1905).

Schenck died, from influenza, in London on 21st February 1908.
Your impression of the sculpture?: