Residenzstrasse - CITY EDITION MUNCHEN - München, Germany
32U E 691747 N 5335216
Residenzstrasse starts at Hofgraben, runs along the Max-Joseph-Platz and the Munich Residenz, and ends at Hofgartenstrasse and Odeonsplatz.
Location: Bayern, Germany

The Residenz is located at Residenzstrasse 1 in central Munich. It is the former royal palace of the Wittelsbach monarchs of Bavaria. The Residenz is the largest city palace in Germany and is today open to visitors for its architecture, room decorations, and displays from the former royal collections.

The Max-Joseph-Platz was constructed with the erection of the National Theatre Munich at its east side, which was opened in 1818. The north side is framed by the Königsbau of the Munich Residence. King Ludwig I of Bavaria instructed his architect Leo von Klenze to build the King's tract in the south of his palace in the style of the Florentine Palazzo Pitti. The facade of the Residenz Theatre is situated between the Königsbau and the National Theatre. The south of Max-Joseph-Platz is dominated by the Neo-Renaissance arcades of the former Palais Toerring-Jettenbach, a rococo mansion which originates from 1747.

The Odeonsplatz is a large square in central Munich which was developed in the early 19th century by Leo von Klenze. The square is named after the former concert hall, the Odeon, on its southwestern side.

The coordinates are from the entrance to the Munich Residenz at Residenzstrasse 1.

Sources: Wikipedia (visit link) and (visit link)
Board Layout Photo or URL: URL (Link) will be provided below

Add the Color Location on the Board: Green: Pacific Avenue, Nth Carolina Avenue, Pennsylvania Avenue

Rating: