La fontaine de l’enfant au cygne - Saint-Omer, France
31U E 447476 N 5622101
[EN] On the small square at the junction of the rue Saint-Bertin and the pedestrian street of the swords, stands a statue of the child with a swan, perched on a fountain. [FR] Sur la placette faisant la jonction de la rue Saint-Bertin et de la rue piétonne des épéers, se dresse une statue de l’enfant au cygne, juchée sur une fontaine.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

This type of swan fountain is common in towns and villages in France. Like many of them, this fountain was certainly built in the nineteenth century for the purpose of improving public hygiene, the focus of concern.