Aviary - The Arboretum - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
30U E 623754 N 5869424
Grade II listed aviary, tho oldest built 1892, in Nottingham Arboretum. Once home to Cocky the Cockatoo, who apparently lived to the age of 114.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"Several features dominate the Arboretum, not least the aviary. The impetus for this develop ment in 1889 was Charles Rothera, then Vice -Chairman of the Nottingham School Board, along with 450 residents who presented a ‘memorial’ to the Public Parks Committee which voted £100 for the errection of an aviary. Rothera intended that it should be stock ed at no expense to the Council. The dome which we still see today was later added in 1892. But birds have long existed in the Arboretum outside of the Aviary. Henry the Goose was an apparently famous attraction and another well -known visitor was Cocky th e cockatoo who, according to a local newspaper report, was brought to the Gardens for the delight of visiting children and died at the alleged age of 114."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"Of the three surviving aviaries, the Circular Aviary (listed Grade II) is the oldest, built in 1892. The cast-iron uprights and roof struts which remain are covered with modern steel mesh. The brick-built Main Aviary is rectangular and was constructed in 1955/6. To the north, set amid Scots pines on a rockery, is the Upper Aviary built in 1934 of brick with a flat roof to house tropical birds."

See also - (visit link)
Street Address: