Sigi Sommer - München, Germany
32U E 691481 N 5334684
The statue of Sigi Sommer is erected on Rosenstraße, a pedestrian street between Marienplatz and Sendlingerstraße in Munich, Germany.
Location: Bayern, Germany

Siegfried (Sigi) Sommer (born 1914 in Munich, † 1996 ibid) was a German writer and journalist. He had a regular column entitled "der Spaziergänger" (the walker) in one of the leading Bavarian newspapers. He wrote about small events of everyday life.

After his death in 1996 he was honored with a slightly larger than life-size bronze statue by sculptor Max Wagner, which shows him as a walker with his left hand in his pant pocket and a newspaper in his right hand.

The statue, donated by the R. R. Schulz family of publishers, is located in the pedestrian zone of Rosenstraße and was unveiled on July 28, 1998.

In 2009, the square in front of his parents' house at Bruderhofstr. 43 was renamed "Sigi-Sommer-Platz" by the city of Munich on the initiative of his cousin Helga Lauterbach-Sommer.

Source: Wikipedia (visit link)