Le Jardin public - Saint-Omer, France
31U E 446982 N 5622327
[EN] The public garden offers several atmospheres: regular garden, landscaped English park, arboretum, conservatory of the fortifications of Vauban. [FR] Le jardin public offre plusieurs ambiances : jardin régulier, parc paysager à l’anglaise, arboretum, conservatoire des fortifications de Vauban.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

The public garden of Saint-Omer is a landscaped park of twenty hectares built in the late nineteenth century during the dismantling of the fortifications.

At the foot of the rampart, between two preserved bastions, in the former moats partially filled, was built a regular garden with lawn, boxwood and fountain. Further, in the middle of the "outside", these advanced fortifications was realized an English garden.

If these fortified works have lost their walls, the unevennesses have been preserved and the paths arranged between them. At the end of one of them, a stone waterfall with a body of water and a bridge were built.

The old fortified structure overlooking the regular garden was leveled and leveled to create a square with a kiosk (1900-1902) in the center and surrounded by rows of trees.

Furniture (lampposts, benches ...) completes this decor. Monuments with a statue were erected in memory of two Audomarois celebrities: Louis Martel (1813-1892), deputy, president of the Senate, minister, friend and right-hand man of Thiers and Charles Jonnart (1857-1927) deputy, minister, governor from Algeria.

A very beautiful arboretum composed of many local but also trans-continental species has about thirty remarkable trees from Asia or America.

Each spring and summer, flower beds and mosaiculture are used to beautify the garden.