Museum Craft Design - San Francisco, CA
A museum in the Mission Bay area of San Francisco.

"The Museum of Craft and Design (MCD) is San Francisco’s only museum devoted exclusively to modern and contemporary craft and design. Founded in 2004, the MCD showcases designers, makers and artists through an exciting and distinctive series of craft and design-focused exhibitions and public programs. As a non-collecting institution, the museum actively collaborates with artists, designers, museums and universities, as well as design venues and practitioners to create inspirational experiences in the world of craft and design for visitors of all ages." (visit link)
Name: San Francisco Museum of Craft and Design

Location:
2569 Third Street San Francisco, CA 94107

Phone Number: 415.773.0303

Agency/Ownership: Private

Hours of operation:
11:00 AM-6:00 PM Tuesday – Saturday 12:00 PM-5:00 PM Sunday

Admission Fee: General admission: $8.00 Students with ID: $6.00 Seniors (65 and older): $6.00 Children (through age 12): Free

Gift Shop: yes

Cafe/Restaurant: yes