Amálie Danielová a Jan Daniel - Brno, Czech Republic
Stolpersteine of Cernovicky 23/01
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

CS:
Dlažební kostka o velikosti 10 x 10 cm s údaji o obeti vyrytými do mosazné tabulky; Každý kámen je pevne vsazen do okolního povrchu tak, aby nevycníval.

umístení na ulici Cernovicky 23/01

V nedeli 24. zárí ve 12 hodin budou v brnenských Cernovickách položeny pametní kameny za romské obeti holocaustu. Uctít jejich památku prijede i autor projektu Stolpersteine Gunter Demnig. Jedná se o první Stolpersteiny za romské obeti holocaustu v Ceské republice.

Na základe historického výzkumu bylo rozhodnuto, že kameny budou nést jména Jana a Amálie Danielových, kterí žili práve v brnenských Cernovickách a stali se jednemi z mnoha romských obetí nacismu. Iniciativa vzešla od Leoše Fucíka ze sdružení Opus lacrimosa, na realizaci se podílejí organizace DROM, romské stredisko a Muzeum romské kultury.

“Základy dnešních Cernovicek byly položeny romským rodem Danielu v 80. letech 19. století,” vysvetluje historik Muzea romské kultury Dušan Slacka. “Byl to rod kováru a kotláru. Stolpersteiny budou pripomínat životy manželu Jana a Amálie Danielových, kterí byli s vetšinou svých prátel a známých odvezeni z kolonie do koncentracního tábora Auschwitz II-Birkenau transportem 7. brezna 1943. Zde pozbyli svá jména a byli evidováni pod císly Z-1170 a Z-1337. Oba následkem strašlivých podmínek panujících v tábore zemreli nedlouho po svém príjezdu, Jan 17. brezna a Amálie pak 20. kvetna 1943,” dodává Slacka.

"Položení prvních Stolpersteinu za romské obeti holocaustu v Ceské republice považuji za nesmírne duležité,” rekl Gunter Demnig. “Pripomínají, že Romové byli systematicky vyvraždováni stejne jako Židé nebo další obeti nacismu. Tato památka je mimorádnou událostí pro Romy i nás všechny, kterí obeti nacismu pripomínáme.”

“O položení Stolpersteinu v Brne jednáme s panem Demnigem již nekolik let,” rekl reditel organizace Drom, Miroslav Zima. “Je to pro nás velký úspech a rádi bychom v pokládání kamenu za romské obeti pokracovali. Jen v Brne bylo z puvodních ceských Romu vyvraždeno více než tisíc osob.”

Akce se uskutecní pod záštitou 1. námestka primátora mesta Brna Petra Hladíka. Smírné svecení kamenu prednese Stanislav Drobný, správce komárovské farnosti a z romského prekladu bible budou císt deti ze strediska Drom.

EN:
Cobblestone size 10 x 10 cm with data on victims engraved in brass table; Each stone is firmly set into the surrounding surface so as to protrude.

location on the street Cernovicky 23/01

On Sunday 24th September at 12 o'clock memorial stones for Roma victims of the Holocaust will be placed in Brno Cernovicky. The author of Stolpersteine ??Gunter Demnig will also honor their memory. This is the first Stolperstein for the Roma victims of the Holocaust in the Czech Republic.

Based on historical research, it was decided that the stones would carry the names of John and Amalia Daniel, who lived in Brno's Cernovicky and became one of many Roma victims of Nazism. The initiative was launched by Leoš Fucík from the Opus lacrimosa association, with the participation of DROM, the Roma Center and the Museum of Roma Culture.

"The foundations of today's Cernovicek were laid by the Roma family of Daniel in the 1880s," explains historian of the Museum of Romany Culture Dušan Slacka. "It was a family of smiths and boilers. The Stolpersteins will be reminded of the lives of the spouses of John and Amalia Daniel who, with most of their friends and acquaintances, were taken from the colony to the Auschwitz II-Birkenau concentration camp on March 7, 1943. They lost their names here and were registered under numbers Z-1170 and Z-1337 . Both due to terrible conditions in the camp died shortly after their arrival, Jan 17 March, and Amalia on May 20, 1943, "adds Slaka.

"It is extremely important to place the first Stolperstein in charge of Roma victims of the Holocaust in the Czech Republic," said Gunter Demnig. "They recall that the Roma were systematically murdered just like the Jews or other victims of Nazism, a remarkable event for the Roma and us all who sacrifice Nazism is recalled. "

"We have been talking to Mr. Demnige about the layout of Stolperstein in Brno for several years," said Miroslav Zima, director of Drom. "It is a great success for us and we would like to continue with the stones for Roma victims. Only more than a thousand people were murdered in the original Czech Roma. "

The event will take place under the auspices of the 1st Deputy Mayor of the City of Prague, Petr Hladík. The peaceful consecration of the stones will be presented by Stanislav Drobný, administrator of the Komarov parish and by the Roma translation of the Bible will be reading the children from the Drom Center.

Source/Zdroj: (visit link)
Deported to: