Église Sainte-Foy - Chartres, France
31U E 387945 N 5366963
[EN] L'Eglise Sainte-Foy est située à proximité de la place du Général-de-Gaulle, à l'intérieur des boulevards de Chartres. [FR] L'Eglise Sainte-Foy est située à proximité de la place du Général-de-Gaulle, à l'intérieur des boulevards de Chartres.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

From the church remain the 15th century dormitory and gate. Four bays of nave were demolished at the end of the eighteenth century, the church was closed at that time by a wall-diaphragm.

The bedside is equipped with modern windows.

The portal opens on the Rue Famin, the chevet overlooks Place Sainte-Foy. The church is bordered by the Collin-d'Harleville street. Between the portal and the chevet is the Sainte-Foy garden.

The chapel outside the walls of the ditches Sainte-Foy frequented in the eleventh century by Fulbert de Chartres was enclosed in the twelfth century, at which time a parish was added.

In 1793, the Sainte-Foy church was sold as a national property to an architect to build a theater to replace the theater of the Place du Cygne. The first four bays of the nave were demolished and the headquarters, in which was an elliptical room with parquet floor, stage and boxes, was closed by a service building forming the facade of the theater. The theater operated between 1797 and 1806.

The service building was demolished in 1971, the Romanesque portal (12th century) which served as its entrance door was preserved and marks the end of the Sainte-Foy garden at the site of the nave .

The church is currently used as a sales hall.