Enclos de Loëns - Chartres, France
31U E 388094 N 5367207
[EN] The enclosure of Loëns was a group of buildings dependent on the cathedral chapter. [FR] L'enclos de Loëns était un ensemble de bâtiments dépendant du chapitre cathédral.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

The enclosure of Loëns was a collection of buildings dependent on the cathedral chapter, which united outside the cloister a cellar, a granary, a prison and a commonplace oven. In this enclosure were stored tithes and rents paid in kind, and imprisoned the condemned of ecclesiastical justice.

At the end of the 12th century, the polyptych of the church of Notre-Dame de Chartres describes the enclosure of Loëns. Property of the chapter, it is organized in many spaces (buildings, granaries, courtyards, cellars ...) intended for the storage of wine, grains and the various products of the tithes and the rents of the chapter. There are also prisons in the enclosure where people who have committed misdeeds in the land of the chapter are confined. Access to the underground room (the current Loëns cellar) is done by a ramp, while the attic is located at the level of carts and trolleys that bring the products to be stored. Today's soils are more than 1.50 meters above medieval soil.

During the Revolution the vocations of the cellar and the granary are preserved. They serve, however, essentially as military stores and, more generally, as warehouses for various goods. Later, spaces open up to exceptional public events. At the beginning of the 20th century, the Lumière brothers presented several of their films. The places, serving as prison in the chapter, retained this function until 1800, the members of the famous band of Orgères were imprisoned there.

This place became the property of the city in 1976. The space, restored, is made available to the association the International Center of Stained Glass, whose vocation is to promote contemporary stained glass.