Église Saint-Pierre - Wimille, France
31U E 403481 N 5624522
[EN] The church Saint-Pierre Saint-Paul built in the twelfth century, it is located in Wimille, common north of Boulogne-sur-Mer [FR] L’église Saint-Pierre Saint-Paul bâtie au XIIe siècle, elle se trouve à Wimille, commune au Nord de Boulogne-sur-mer
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

The Saint-Pierre Saint-Paul church, built in the 12th century, opens its doors. The oldest inscription is on a large stone slab of Honvault, forming the step of the floor of the church where the Chapel of the Virgin is located.

On this stone, we still see some remains of an inscription drawn in Gothic letters and bearing in Roman numerals the year "1374".

It is distinguished by an octagonal tower surmounted by a roof in arrow. The choir remained as it once was. The nave for its part was rebuilt to compensate for the increase of the population of the time.

It is in the choir that is the burial place of the lords of Créquy, lords of Wimille in the twelfth century. At the Revolution, it was plundered and became a fodder shop and a meeting place for revolutionary clubs.

In the nineteenth century, the population of Wimille reaching nearly 1800 inhabitants, the church became too small to accommodate the faithful. It was decided to add two naves.

It is at this time (around 1840) that the bell tower, composed of 4 bells, was equipped with a clock. After these works, wall paintings were made by the Abbot Hoffmann on both sides of the vault of the large nave. These paintings consisted of more than 70 life-size figures and represented the triumph of religion and Christ.

Today, these paintings have unfortunately disappeared. The sisters of Créquy, owners of the fief of Souverain Mill and Wimille, were buried in the crypt of the church.

An old cemetery, where rest Pilâtre de Rozier and Pierre Roman Angel surrounds the church.