Sluice Gates at the Castle Mill - Aarau, AG, Switzerland
A pair of hand operated sluice gates control the water for the castle mill in Aarau.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: The Schlösslimühle (castle mill) is located on the Stadtbach north of the Schlössli, that is the city museum today. The Stadtbach is a canal system, which was probably built at the time of the founding of the city around 1240. In addition to the drinking water supply, the canals also drove many mills and other businesses, some textile companies used the water power for their machines until the early 20th century.

However, this mill, which belongs to the museum, is not nearly as old as it looks. It was built in 1976, but as a reconstruction of a historic mill. On the other side, the machinery is original, it was previously part of an old mill in Bözen. The water wheel has a diameter of about 4.5 meters and about 30 wooden paddles.

I could not find any details about the sluice gates. Both work on the same principle with a rotary wheel and toothed racks, but look different in the details. So they were not built at the same time. Maybe they too, were brought here from other places.

DE: Die Schlösslimühle befindet sich am Stadtbach nördlich des Schlössli, worin sich das Stadtmuseum befindet. Der Stadtbach ist ein Kanalsystem, das wohl um die Zeit der Stadtgründung um 1240 entstanden ist. Neben der Trinkwasserversorgung trieb der Bach auch viele Mühlen und andere Betriebe, einige Textilbetriebe nutzten die Wasserkraft für ihre Maschinen bis ins frühe 20. Jahrhundert.

Diese Mühle, die zum Museum gehört, ist allerdings längst nicht so alt, wie sie aussieht. Sie wurde erst 1976 gebaut, allerdings als Rekonstruktion einer historischen Mühle. Das Mahlwerk ist aber ein Original, es gehörte zuvor zu einer alten Mühle in Bözen. Das Wasserrad hat einen Durchmesser von etwa 4.5 Metern und etwa 30 Schaufeln aus Holz.

Zu den Schleusen habe ich keine Details finden können. Beide funktionieren nach dem selben Prinzip mit einem Drehrad und Zahnstangen, sehen aber in den Einzelheiten verschieden aus. Sie wurden also vemutlich nicht gleichzeitig gebaut. Vielleicht wurden auch sie von anderen Orten hierher gebracht.
Name of Waterway.: Stadtbach

Roughly when was the Waterway created?: 1240