Pattee Plaza - Monmouth, IL
Cleared the way for this plaza by razing old buildings.
Location: Illinois, United States

County of plaza: Warren County
Loction o plaza: W. Broadway & A St. & Public Square, Monmouth

Strange for a public plaza, but the area is fenced in and LOCKED. Really? How do the locals use the place, guess not unless Big Brother is standing guard.

"Pattee Plaza Grand Opening WhenSat, May 6, 7pm – 8pm WherePattee Plaza, 115 W Broadway, Monmouth, IL 61462, USA (map) DescriptionPlease join the Buchanan Center for the Arts and Monmouth College in the grand opening of Pattee Plaza located on the West side of the square. ‘The Way Down Wanderers’ will be performing and Alfano’s pizza by the slice and sandwiches will be available for purchase." ~ WMOI/MRAM

The Grand opening as told on Facebook
AND
The original bid sheet to build the place. This space was created by the removal of two downtown brick building that were listed on the NRHP Historical District, Buildings 15 & 17, listing for this area. They had become a hazard, and was done with permission, and properly

Name: Pattee Plaza

Street Location: 115 W. Broadway