Le Grand Orgue de l'Église du Temple-Neuf - Strasbourg, France
32U E 407679 N 5381883
[EN] The current great organ was built in 1877 by the Joseph Merklin factor, it has 45 games spread over three keyboards and a pedalboard. [FR] Le grand orgue actuel a été construit en 1877 par le facteur Joseph Merklin, il posséde 45 jeux répartis sur trois claviers et un pédalier.
Location: Grand-Est, France

The Dominicans seem to have acquired their first organ for this building as early as 1292. There was at least one second instrument in 1450. There was a choir organ in 1589 which was transferred in 1595 by Hans Klein to the Saint Protestant church -Nicolas.

The first great organ of this church was placed in 1681. It came from the cathedral where it was installed on a rood screen. It was built in 1660 by Mathias Tretzscher of Culmbach. This organ was taken over by Claude Legros and Friedrich Ring. Ring planned to build a large organ for the building, but this instrument, finally completed by Claude Legros, was installed in Ribeauvillé, where it is still in use.

Johann Andreas (Jean-André) Silbermann built his organ between April and November 1749. For him, it was one of his favorite organs. When he welcomed Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart to Strasbourg in October 1778, he invited him to try two of his instruments: that of St. Thomas and that of the Temple-Nine. Unfortunately, this instrument was destroyed with the church during the bombing of August 1870.

After its reconstruction, the Temple Neuf had for organist the famous Theophile Stern (1803-1886) who maintained good relations with the Joseph Merklin factor, which was, on the Parisian ground, the only one to be able to compete, by the quality of its realizations , with Aristide Cavaillé-Coll. Although Merklin's instruments were expensive, they were considered to be of high quality. A project of 44 games on three manuals and pedals was developed by Charles Wetzel in 1874, but he was not selected.

The quote proposed by Merklin reported an instrument of 40 games spread over three manual manuals and pedal. However, the one delivered included 43 games with mechanical traction and Barker machine. It was a big 16-foot instrument with a 32 'Bourdon on the Pedal. All in an oak buffet (13.8 meters / 45 feet high and 7.8 meters / 26 feet deep), not from the Klem house like most other Merklin in Alsace, but from the Dock House and Blumet on drawings by the architect Emile Salomon. The sculptures were entrusted to Jean-Baptiste Dock. As for the mechanical and independent console, it was placed under the organ. The instrument was inaugurated on September 26, 1877 by Alexandre Guilmant.

Walcker worked on the instrument in 1900, and the pewter pipes on the façade were requisitioned by the German authorities in 1917.

After making repairs in 1923-1924, Frédéric Haerpfer installed, in 1934, a new pneumatic transmission so that the console became independent and left its location deemed prohibitive at the time. In addition, it modifies some games including the Clarinet of the Positive which gives way to a Cromorne. This transformation leads to the loss of Merklin springs, which have been replaced by cone springs. At this point, the instrument retains Merklin only the buffet, almost all the piping and most of the wind tunnel.

As a result of problems caused by Haerpfer's pneumatic system, the console must be electrified by Ernest Muhleisen in 1954. The factor took the opportunity to modify some games, changes that accentuated the neo-baroque character of the instrument.

The buffet is listed in the Supplementary Inventory in 1993. Despite the radical changes made to the instrument, it retains a very significant part of its original equipment, which justified its classification under the "Monuments historiques" May 11, 1995. This instrument is one of the few witnesses of the symphonic Parisian invoice in Alsace, a province that remained quite closed to this aesthetic, being very faithful to its regional traditions during the first two thirds of the nineteenth century, before to yield to the influence of the Germanic invoice after the annexation of 1870. In this sense, this instrument occupies a place of choice in the Alsatian organizational park.