Le Grand Orgue de la Cathédrale Notre-Dame - Strasbourg, France
32U E 407877 N 5381729
[EN] Hung in a swallow's nest on the north side of the nave, the organ of the Strasbourg Cathedral attracts all visitors' attention. [FR] Accroché en nid d'hirondelle au côté nord de la nef, l'orgue de la cathédrale de Strasbourg, attire tous les regards des visiteurs.
Location: Grand-Est, France

Hung in a swallow's nest on the north side of the nave, the organ of the Strasbourg cathedral, decorated in blue, green, red and gold, attracts the attention of visitors. In fact, this perfect set is the result of a long history and, to look at it well, there is a surprising synthesis of very disparate elements but beautifully mixed.

The presence of an organ in the Strasbourg cathedral is attested as early as 1260. There were also two other instruments built and remodeled in 1292 and 1327. But the oldest parts of the current buffet are not older than 1385.

The swallow's nest tribune dates from this time. It is built of fir tree and hangs on the wall by a huge vertical oak beam until the statue of Samson straddling the lion.

On the right, the articulated figure representing a pretzel vendor was the famous Rohraffe (bawling monkey) who, arm and head, punctuated the invectives launched by a valet of the cathedral hidden in the tribune during the procession of Pentecost. The right arm of the herald of the city (left) and the mouth of the lion are also mobile.

In 1434, the whole was renewed, but it is in 1491 that the Friedrich Krebs of Ansbach factor realized most of the woodwork with its two buffets, its cut woods and, at that time, large shutters painted to protect piping. These shutters were similar to the Isenheim altarpiece which is the glory of the museum of Colmar. Several factors modernized the instrumental part without touching the buffet: Hans Süss of Cologne in 1511, Sigmund Peistle of Freiburg-en-Brisgau in 1564, Anton Neuknecht in 1608 and Matthias Tretzscher in 1658-60.

From 1713 to 1716, the instrumental part was completely rebuilt by Andreas Silbermann who made it an organ of 39 games on 3 keyboards and pedals. Silbermann would have liked to build a new sideboard, but unforeseen expenses for the repair of the roofs, following a storm, forced him to keep the Gothic sideboard, however replacing the shutters painted by wings and changing the skylights of the plates -faces of the grand-organ. Its acanthus decor harmonizes well with the Gothic foliage. As for the polychrome, it was recreated in 1840.

The instrument then suffered the fate of most cathedral organs, a victim of a relentless treatment that left him bloodless. We note the interventions of Georges Wegmann in 1833 and 1842, Charles Wetzel in 1873, Heinrich Koulen in 1897. The organ is dismantled in 1908 and requisitioned for its metal parts in 1917. In 1927, Roethinger proceeds to a restoration that is in fact the total reconstruction of the organ. After all these interventions, there is very little left of the Silbermann piping: the pipes of facade and some rare inner pipes, forgotten by the demolishers.

On the basis of this former relics, Alfred Kern of Strasbourg built in 1981 a new organ of 47 games on 3 keyboards and pedal, an instrument full of qualities but which can not be described anymore as historical. This instrument incorporates old material into old polychrome buffets restored with perfect care. It is a set of Silbermann aesthetics, in the eighteenth century, total synthesis of French and German Baroque styles.