Quapaw Bathhouse -- Bathhouse Row, Hot Springs NP, Hot Springs AR
15S E 495048 N 3819061
The historic marker placed in front of the historic Quapaw Bathhouse along Bathhouse Row on Central Avenue
Location: Arkansas, United States

The historic marker at the Quapaw bathhouse on Central Avenue explains the history of this unique building on Bathhouse Row.

The marker reads as follows:

"QUAPAW BATHHOUSE

The Caddo, Quapaw and Choctaw tribes lived in or visited the area during the 1700s and 1800s. This edifice pays homage to their lasting influence. The owners name the bathhouse for the Quapaw Indians, and incorporated in Indian head design over the entrance. Towering building dominates Bathhouse Row.

[photo]
dome tile. The Quapaw ceramic tile dome was inspired by bathhouse stones and north Africa and southern France.

The Quapaw Bathhouse was completed in 1922. It occupies the site of two earlier wooden bathhouses, the Horseshoe and the Magnesia."
History of Marker:
One of several markers placed by the National Park Service along Bathhouse Row in Hot Springs National Park