Newport Casino - Newport, RI
featured waymark
19T E 307281 N 4594949
The Newport Casino was built in 1880 and had stores on the first floor and a gentleman's club above them.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

In Newport, along Bellevue Avenue, is a building known as the Newport Casino, listed in the National Register of Historic Places and is also a National Historic Landmark.

The building is located a little south of the intersection of Bellevue Avenue and Memorial Boulevard on the southeast corner. The building is part of a block that extends to the corner.

The building is a a rambling structure two-and-a-half stories tall. There are dormers poking through the shingled roof. The first floor is brick, and the upper floors are wood painted green or left 'natural.' At the center is an archway where you can pass through into a courtyard.

The nomination form contains the following text:

"The Newport Casino was constructed in 1880 for James Gordon Bennett, from plans drawn by McKim, Mead & White. Two contracts were executed on January 8, 1860, one for a "block of stores," and one for "restaurant, theatre, piazza, etc." After completion the property was
deeded to a new corporation, "The Newport Casino," to operate as a gentlemen's club.

The clubrooms were on the second floor of the main building, over the
stores; and there were facilities for sports and games, including our tennis, lawn tennis, squash, bowling etc., on the grounds at the
rear of the property."

Continuing:

"This property is significant both architecturally and as a land-mark
in the history of sports in the United States. It is an outstanding example of the "shingle" style of architecture as employed by the great firm of McKim, Mead & White and is so described by such prominent critics as Edward "Burrell Stone, Aline Saarinen,
Vincent Scully and Antoinette Dooming."

from 1881 to 1914 the U.S. Lawn Tennis Association held their championships - which became the U.S. Open.

The building was designated a National Historic Landmark in 1987.

Today, the building still has stores on the first floor and is the home of the International Tennis Hall of Fame.
186 - 202 Bellevue Avenue
Newport, RI United States of America