Monasterio Santa María de Melón - Melón, Ourense, Galicia, España
Claustro en Melón
Location: Galicia, Spain

The origin of the monastery is unclear. Most specialists consider the incorporation of the monastery into the Cistercian Order in 1142 based on an alleged privilege granted by Alfonso VII in which he gave the abbey the Melon Reserve, although this document has never been found, nor has any reference to it been obtained in subsequent confirmations of the possessions of successive monarchs. For this reason, this date must be questioned as there are no supporting documents. It is on the 28th of December 1155 that Alfonso VII himself conceded Mount Veduego and Vaisti to the monastery of Santa María de Bárcena and its abbot Giraldo. There is a generally accepted idea that the primitive monastery of Melon was not located in the present place, but in Bárcena, a place close to Melon, where years later the monks would move, adopting at the same time the name of the new place. It seems that in Bárcena there was previously a Benedictine settlement since the 10th century, and that this would be the one that would receive the donations of Alfonso VII. Melon could therefore be a Cistercian accession of an early Benedictine monastery and would later change its location. However, it is not until 1158 that there is a first mention of the monastery of Melon in a document in which the Countess Fruela Fernández donates the inheritance of Fragoso to the monastery of Santa María de Melón and its abbot Álvaro, the invocation of Santa María being what makes us think that it was a Cistercian monastery, and that the monastery of Barcena would be a different one and that it would later join the monastery of Melon. Therefore, it is most likely that Melon is a foundation and not an annexation, and that it would be of the Clairvaux branch.
Many donations received the new monastery by Fernando II and his successor Alfonso IX and later after the union of the kingdoms of Leon and Castile is Fernando III will confirm the donations of their ancestors and multiple donations from individuals, made this monastery one of the great not only in the field of Galicia, but throughout the peninsula.

Melon had great importance from the spiritual point of view, receiving multiple annexes, in addition to the mentioned of Bárcena, San Miguel de Cans and later San Clodio and Acibeiro also joined and possibly also A Franqueira since it was subject to this house for years.

After the incorporation to the Congregation of Castile again the reform of the buildings is produced, meaning the destruction of the medieval cloister and its substitution by a reglar cloister and another one in the hospice, of the same characteristics that the neighboring monastery of San Clodio.They are with a rehabilitation project
The disentailment meant the abandonment of the monastery and its progressive ruin

At present both cloisters are semi-ruined and only the church remains which, as I mentioned at the beginning, is closed by a gate preventing its visit and contemplation.

Font: (visit link)

El origen del monasterio es confuso. La mayoría de los especialistas consideran la incorporación del monasterio a la orden del Cister en el año 1142 basándose en un supuesto privilegio otorgado por Alfonso VII en el que hace entrega a la abadía del coto de Melón, si bien dicho documento no se ha podido encontrar nunca, ni se ha obtenido ninguna referencia a el en posteriores confirmaciones de las posesiones de los sucesivos monarcas. Por esto esa fecha debe ser puesta en duda al carecer de documentos acreditativos. Es el 28 de diciembre de 1155 cuando el mismo Alfonso VII concede al monasterio de Santa María de Bárcena y a su abad Giraldo el monte Veduego y Vaisti. Existe una idea generalmente admitida de que el primitivo monasterio de Melón no se hallaba en el lugar actual, sino en Bárcena, lugar cercano a Melón, adonde años mas tarde se trasladarían los monjes, adoptando al mismo tiempo el nombre del nuevo lugar. Parece que en Bárcena existía previamente un asentamiento benedictino desde el siglo X, y que este sería el que recibiría las donaciones de Alfonso VII. Podría por tanto Melón ser una adhesión cisterciense de un monasterio primitivo benedictino y que posteriormente cambiaría su localización. Sin embargo no es hasta 1158 cuando existe una primera mención del monasterio de Melón en un documento en el que la condesa Fruela Fernández dona al monasterio de Santa María de Melón y a su abad Álvaro la heredad de Fragoso, siendo la advocación de Santa María la que hace pensar en que se tratara de un cenobio cisterciense, y que el monasterio de Barcena sería otro distinto y que posteriormente se uniría al monasterio de Melón. Por tanto lo mas probable es que Melón sea una fundación y no una anexión, y que sería de la rama de Clairvaux. Bibliografía

Muchas donaciones recibió el nuevo monasterio por parte de Fernando II y su sucesor Alfonso IX y posteriormente tras la unión de los reinos de León y Castilla es Fernando III confirmará las donaciones de sus antepasados y múltiples donaciones de particulares, convirtieron este monasterio en uno de los grandes no solo en el ámbito gallego, sino en toda la península.

Gran importancia tuvo Melón desde el punto de vista espiritual recibiendo múltiples anexiones, ademas del citado de Bárcena, se unieron también San Miguel de Cans y posteriormente San Clodio y Acibeiro y posiblemente también A Franqueira ya que estuvo sujeto a esta casa durante años.

Tras la incorporación a la Congregación de Castilla de nuevo se produce la reforma de los edificios, significando la destrucción del claustro medieval y su sustitución por un claustro reglar y otro en la hospedería, de las mismas características que el vecino monasterio de San Clodio.

La desamortización supuso el abandono del monasterio y su progresiva ruina

En la actualidad ambos claustros están semiarruinados y solo permanece la iglesia que como he comentado al principio permanece cerrada por una verja impidiendo su visita y contemplación. Están con un proyecto de rehabilitación.
Full name of the abbey/monastery/convent: Monasterio de Santa María de Melón

Plaza Jose Antonio, 7