Forêt domaniale d'Écault - Saint-Étienne-au-Mont, France
31U E 401606 N 5612359
[EN] It is an extension of the Écault dunes, with which it forms the "Écault natural site" or "Écault massif". [FR] Elle est dans le prolongement des dunes d'Écault, avec lesquelles elle forme le « site naturel d'Écault », ou « massif d'Écault ».
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

The Écault forest is located between the towns of Saint-Étienne-au-Mont and Condette, north of Hardelot-Plage, in the department of Pas-de-Calais, in the Hauts-de-France region . Located along the Channel, it benefits from oceanic climate influences.

It is accessible in several places: the main access is on the departmental road D119 between Écault and Condette, but other entrances are in the north on the Chemin de la Warenne, and in the south, near the castle of Hardelot and the meadow -catelan (north of Hardelot).

It is an extension of the Écault dunes, with which it forms the "Écault natural site" or "Écault massif". It is also in the immediate vicinity of the Condette Marsh Regional Nature Reserve and the Hardelot Forest.

4 marked trails are available on the site, and the GR 121 borrows part. Two small courses (marked yellow for one and green for the other) will make you a walk of 3 km for about 1 hour.

A medium course, marked in red, will last 1h30 for a distance of 4 km.

Finally, a longer route, marked in blue, will last 2 hours for a distance of 5 km. Note that this blue course borrows a half towards a historic course, which will take you to the beach.

Indeed, this part is asphalted because made during the second world war. From 1942 to 1944, many Jewish deportees were to bring materials for the construction of blockhouses on the beach of Ecault (the remains of the blockhouse are still visible). This path is called "Path of the Jews", a stele recalling the many deaths that occurred.