"Praha opraví Kafkuv rodný dum za 122 milionu, vzniknou byty" - Praha, CZ
Birthplace of Franz Kafka at Old Town will be repaird. Costs are estiamted on 122 million crowns.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

In Kafka's house, the municipality had offices in the past. The ground floor serves, among other things, as a gallery and café. A large part of the six-storey building, which directly follows St. Nicholas Church, is untapped. The city's leadership originally intended to rent a Kafka house to a company that was to use it as a hotel. The intention, approved in 2007 by the Council, was eventually met. Kafka's House should, according to the current plan, serve again the purpose he fulfilled in the middle of the last century, namely residential housing.
Type of publication: Internet Only

When was the article reported?: 06/16/2016