Stiff Chapel Cemetery -- New Hope TX
14S E 730936 N 3682561
The Stiff Chapel Cemetery, on a private ranch (whose gate is open for cemetery visitors) near New Hope TX. This is the 10,000th waymark we have created :)

Stiff Chapel cemetery is located on the Jesse Stiff homestead in this rapidly changing part of formerly very rural Collin County TX.

A state historic marker at the road to the cemetery along the Collin County Road 412 reads as follows:

"STIFF CHAPEL CEMETERY
(one-half mile south)

Jesse Stiff (1796-1871) came to Texas from Virginia in 1835 and settled on several thousand acres of land in this area. His brother, Louis, arrived in 1849, and a community known as Stiff Chapel developed around their homesteads. In 1847, Jesse's son, James, died while serving as a Texas Ranger. He was buried near his father's house on land that later was deeded as the Stiff Chapel Cemetery. Most of the graves in the two-acre family burial ground date from the 1800s. The last burial in the Stiff Chapel Cemetery, that of Minnie Swaim, took place in 1935. (1984)"

The day Blasterz were there, we estimated there were about 135-140 people buried here.
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: near New Hope, Collin County, Texas