St Mary's Episcopal Church - Newport-on-Tay, Fife.
The episcopal church in the Fife town of Newport, on a sloping site overlooking the Firth of Tay.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The episcopal church of St Mary was built in 1886-87 to a design by Martin Cappon in the town of Newport-on-Tay on the shore of the Firth of Tay.

It is a gothic design of snecked rubble with a nave, chancel and aspe with organ chamber. A porch is situated to the north-west with a jerkin-head gable. A bellcote sits on the west gable minus a bell. The steeply pitched slate roof is topped with decorative clay tiles and a metal finial.

Because of the steep slope of the site above the Tay the east side of the building's roofs are almost level with the adjacent Blyth Street, whilst the west gable towers high above the High Street on the opposite side.

The building commands a clear view to the west over the water to the city of Dundee and the Tay road and rail bridges.

Active Church: Yes

School on property: No