Stiff Chapel Cemetery
14S E 730630 N 3682829
The state historic marker for the Stiff Chapel Cemetery along Collin County Road 412 north of New Hope

The state historic marker for the Stiff Chapel Cemetery is located along Collin Co Rd 412, at the driveway of a ranch. The cemetery itself is located on the ranch, and is accessible by going through the driveway gate and taking the left-hand fork of the road.

Marker Text:
(one-half mile south) Jesse Stiff (1796-1871) came to Texas from Virginia in 1835 and settled on several thousand acres of land in this area. His brother, Louis, arrived in 1849, and a community known as Stiff Chapel developed around their homesteads. In 1847, Jesse's son, James, died while serving as a Texas Ranger. He was buried near his father's house on land that later was deeded as the Stiff Chapel Cemetery. Most of the graves in the two-acre family burial ground date from the 1800s. The last burial in the Stiff Chapel Cemetery, that of Minnie Swaim, took place in 1935. (1984)