Main Creek - 1960 - Jackadgery, NSW, Australia
On the Gwydir Highway at Jackadgery, in norther NSW, is this concrete deck bridge built in 1960, by the Department of Main Roads [New South Wales]. "DMR 1960", on western end, southern (right-hand side) approach, when heading to Ramornie.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The embedded Dated Plaque, the concrete pillars and posts and safety rails have been painted a light 'lemon/lime' yellow colour. The Dated Plaque reads:
"DMR
1960"
[and apart from being embedded in the concrete parapet of the approach to the bridge, is also 'riveted' in place.]

The concrete deck of the bridge is supported by two large longitudinal steel "I-Beams", that sit on pivot points atop four consecutive narrow concrete pylons.

There is an additional 'identical' Dated Plaque on the other, eastern end, at:
S29° 37.039' E152° 40.810'; with the same information. Coincidentally it is 'diagonal to the other', and is on the northern side of the bridge, in the rectangular concrete abutment pillar.

This 'multi-span' bridge, with raised, earthen embankments and brick abutments, allows the farmer's cattle to easily go from one side of the bridge to the other, as the Main Creek is not too big.

Date built or dedicated as indicated on the date stone or plaque.: 1960

Date stone, plaque location.: Western end of the bridge, southern side, concrete pillar