Byron Bay/Industrial Town - Byron Bay, NSW,
This Sign tells about how the tourist 'mecca' of Byron Bay has also an Industrial heritage.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

This sign is courtesy of the Byron Bay Historical Society, and show where you are in comparison to the Belongil "New" Jetty, F J Walkers Meatworks and Byron Bay Fishermans Co-op historical positions.

This sign is in front of the anchor from the T.S.S. Wollongbar [1921], and it reads:
[Photo of Byron Bay jetty]
"Boats from the Byron Bay Commercial Fishing Fleet on cradles on the 'New Jetty'. The jetty was badly damaged in the 1954 Cyclone which destroyed 22 boats being most of the fleet. The surviving boats were permanently removed to Brunswick Heads. The remains of the damaged jetty were destroyed in the 1974 Cyclone and the remnants removed later for public safety reasons."

[Photo of Humpback whale]
"A humpback whale loaded on a flat bed railway carriage is pulled by the 'Green Frog' locomotive along the 'New Jetty' at Belongil for processing at the Whaling Station in Border Street.
"The Whaling Station operated from 1954 until 1962. They had a license to take 150 whales per season. A shortage of commercial sized whales due to over exploitation by the Russian Whaling fleet led to the closure of the Whaling Station."

[Photo of Byron Bay Meatworks, and vehicles]
"The Meatworks was originally located on the southern side of Border Street approximately 100 metres East of this sign. It was originally Andersons' Meatworks which also incorporated the Whaling Station.
"The meatworks processed cattle and pigs from the surrounding farms and closed down in 1983 shortly after Elders purchased from F.J. Walkers.

"A lot of its work and many employees were absorbed by the Northern Co-Operative Meatworks in Casino. The building has since been demolished after being badly damaged in a fire."

There is an Anchor right behind this sign, with the Shipwreck of the T.S.S. Wollongbar, not too far into the Byron Bay.

Visited: 1220, Wednesday, 14 June, 2016

Type of Historic Marker: Plaque only