Aarau, AG, Switzerland
32T E 427793 N 5249309
The town hall of Aarau was built around the remains of a medieval castle in the early 16th century and housed the first parliament of Switzerland in 1798 and the government of the Canton of Aargau for a few years in the early 19th century.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN:

The City:

Aarau is the capital of the canton of Aargau and has about 21,000 inhabitants. The old town is located on a rocky hill on the southern bank of the river Aare. Modern urban quarters have developed around the historic center.

There is some evidence of smaller settlements during the Neolithic period. At the time of the Celts and Romans it was mainly a traffic junction and important river crossing. Along the Roman road there was a hostel and some farming estates in the wider area. In 1976, the remains of a Roman wooden bridge were discovered in the river.

The current city may have originated from an Alemannic settlement from the early 7th century. The area belonged to the Counts of Lenzburg and went over to Kyburg after their extinction. They built a small castle around 1236 - the "Schlössli" - and a few years later a fortified town, which appears for the first time in a document as Arowe in 1248. In 1263, the last Earl of Kyburg died without male heirs. His heiress Agnes sold most of the property to Habsburg. The Habsburgs confirmed in 1283 the market rights of Aarau and also awarded it with city rights.

In 1415 Aarau was conquered by Bern. The city of Aarau had a special position within the conquered territories with great autonomy and self-government through an elected council. Nevertheless, in Aarau, unlike in similar cities, no powerful guilds developed and the importance of agriculture remained high. In 1528, the Reformation was introduced by Bern. From 1529 on, regular diets of the Reformed Swiss states took place in Aarau.

The economic importance of the city was based primarily on its position as a market and trading place. From the early 18th century, the textile industry strongly developed.

In 1797, the last Diet of the old confederation was held in Aarau. In 1798, the Swiss Confederates were conquered by French revolutionary troops. Aarau refused to provide defense troops to Bern and revolutionary-minded locals came to power before the French invaded. The French reached Aarau in mid-March and on April 12 Peter Ochs proclaimed the Helvetic Republic from the window of the town hall. Aarau became the first capital of unified Switzerland, which had previously been a loose alliance. It soon became apparent that the city was too small to fulfill the tasks of a national capital, and the government moved to a larger city at the end of September, initially Lucerne. Aarau remained the capital of the newly founded Canton of Aargau, which was given its current form in 1803 after the merger with the cantons of Baden and Fricktal.

In 1856 Aarau was connected to the railway network. The decline of the textiles industry could not be offset by the emergence of new industries. It was only after the Second World War that many new jobs were created in the service sector and many new residential quarters developed around the old town. In 2010, the neighboring municipality Rohr was incorporated. Since then, Aarau has been the largest city in the canton.

The Town Hall:

The town hall of Aarau is located on the northern edge of the old town within the former city walls. The building evolved from a medieval castle built just before or about the same time the city was founded. The "Tower Rore" was located within the city walls, but it was an Austrian fief and not subject to tax or jurisdiction of the city. The name comes from an owner named Rôr, who was documented in 1337.

In 1515, the castle was bought by the city of Aarau and the Imperial immediate status was abolished in 1517 by Bern. Subsequently, the castle was rebuilt into a town hall. The castle walls and the keep were demolished and the tower was extended by outbuildings with council chambers. In the 17th and 18th centuries, there were further conversions and extensions. The city hall clock was installed in 1697.

In 1798, the house was the seat of the first Swiss parliament for a few months and from 1803 to 1819 the seat of government of the canton of Aargau.

The building's current appearance dates back to 1856/57, when two neighboring houses were demolished and replaced by today's east wing and the older west wing was increased by two floors. From the original tower, from the front only a few battlements can be seen above the roof. But its undressed stone facade still dominates the north side today.

DE:

Die Stadt:

Aarau ist die Hauptstadt des Kantons Aargau und hat etwa 21'000 Einwohner. Die Altstadt liegt auf einem felsigen Hügel am südlichen Aareufer. Darum herum haben sich neuere Stadtquartiere gebildet.

Es gibt einige Belege für kleinere Siedlungen während der Jungsteinzeit. Zur Zeit der Kelten und Römer war es vor allem ein Verkehrsknotenpunkt und wichtiger Flussübergang. Entlang der Römerstrasse entstand eine Herberge und einige Gutshöfe in der Umgebung. 1976 wurden im Fluss Reste einer römischen Holzbrücke entdeckt.

Die heutige Ortschaft dürfte aus einer alemannischen Siedlung aus dem frühen 7. Jahrhundert entstanden sein. Die Gegend gehörte den Grafen von Lenzburg und ging nach deren Aussterben an Kyburg. Diese bauten um 1236 eine kleine Burg - das "Schlössli" und einige Jahre später einen befestigten Ort, der 1248 erstmals als Arowe in einem Dokument erscheint. 1263 starb der letzte Graf von Kyburg ohne männliche Erben. Seine Erbtochter Agnes verkaufte den grössten Teil des Besitzes an Habsburg. Die Habsburger bestätigten 1283 das Markrecht von Aarau und verliehen zusätzlich das Stadtrecht.

1415 wurde Aarau von Bern erobert. Die Stadt Aarau besass innerhalb der eroberten Gebiete eine Sonderstellung mit grosser Autonomie und Selbstverwaltung durch einen gewählten Rat. Trotzdem entwickelten sich in Aarau, anders als in ähnlichen Städten, keine mächtigen Zünfte und die Bedeutung der Landwirtschaft blieb gross. 1528 wurde von Bern die Reformation eingeführt. Ab 1529 fanden in Aarau regelmässig Tagsatzungen der reformierten Orte statt.

Die wirschaftliche Bedeutung der Stadt beruhte vorwiegend auf ihrer Stellung als Markt- und Handelsort. Ab dem frühen 18. Jahrhundert entwickelte sich die Textilindustrie stark.

1797 fand in Aarau die letzte Tagsatzung der alten Eidgenossenschaft statt. 1798 wurden die Eidgenössischen Orte durch französischen Revolutionstruppen erobert. Aarau weigerte sich, Bern Verteidigungstruppen zur Verfügung zu stellen und revolutionär gesinnte Einheimische gelangten schon vor dem Einmarsch der Franzosen an die Macht. Die Franzosen erreichten Aarau Mitte März und am 12. April rief Peter Ochs vom Fenster des Rathauses die Helvetische Republik aus. Aarau wurde die erste Hauptstadt der vereinten Schweiz, die voher ein loses Staatenbündnis gewesen war. Es zeigte sich bald, dass die Stadt zu klein war, um die Aufgaben einer Landeshauptstadt zu erfüllen und die Regierung zog scon Ende September in eine grössere Stadt, vorerst Luzern. Aarau blieb die Hauptstadt des neu gegründeten Kantons Aargau, der dann 1803 nach der Verschmelzung mit den Kantonen Baden und Fricktal seine heutige Gestalt erhielt.

1856 wurde Aarau ans Eisenbahnnetz angeschlossen. Der Niedergang der Textliindustrie konnte durch das Entstehen neuer Industriezweige nicht wett gemacht werden. Erst nach dem zweiten Weltkrieg entstanden viele neue Arbeitsplätze im Dienstleistungsbereich und viele neue Wohnquartiere entstanden um die Altstadt herum. 2010 wurde die Nachbargemeinde Rohr eingemeindet. Seither ist Aarau die grösste Stadt des Kantons.

Das Rathaus:

Das Rathaus von Aarau befindet sich am Nordrand der Altstadt innerhalb der ehemaligen Stadtmauern. Das Gebäude enstand aus einer mittelalterlichen Burg, die kurz vor oder etwa gleichzeitig mit der Stadtgründung gebaut wurde. Der "Turm Rore" lag zwar innerhalb der Stadtmauern, war aber österreichisches Lehen und war der Stadt weder in Steuern noch Gerichtsbarkeit unterstellt. Dar Name stammt von einem Besitzer namens Rôr, der 1337 dokumentiert ist.

1515 wurde die Burg von der Stadt Aarau gekauft und das Freihofrecht 1517 von Bern aufgehoben. Anschliessend wurde die Burg zum Rathaus umgebaut. Die Burgmauern und das Palas wurden abgebrochen und der Turm um Nebengebäude mit Ratssälen erweitert. Im 17. und 18. Jahrhundert gab es weitere Umbauten und Erweiterungen. Die Rathausuhr wurde 1697 eingebaut.

1798 war das Haus für einige Monate der Sitz des Schweizer Parlaments und von 1803 bis 1819 Regierungssitz des Kantons Aargau.

Sein heutiges Erscheinungsbild erhielt das Gebäude 1856/57, als zwei Nachbarhäuser abgebrochen und durch den heutigen Ostflügel ersetzt wurden und der ältere Westflügel um zwei Stockwerke erhöht wurde. Vom ursprünglichen Turm sind von vorne nur noch einige Zinnen über dem Dach zu sehen. Seine Bruchsteinfassade dominiert aber auch heute noch die Nordseite.
Name: Rathaus

Rathausgasse 1