Frieze Art at Klementinum - Praha, CZ
A baroque Frieze Art on the facade of Klementinum.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

"The Clementinum (Klementinum in Czech) is a historic complex of buildings in Prague. Until recently the complex hosted the National, University and Technical libraries; the City Library was also nearby on Mariánské Námestí.

A Dominican monastery was founded in the medieval period, which was transformed in 1556 to a Jesuit college. In 1622 the Jesuits transferred the library of Charles University to the Klementinum, and the college was merged with the University in 1654. The Jesuits remained until 1773, when the Klementinum was established as an observatory, library, and university by the Empress Maria Theresa of Austria."

source: (visit link)
Křižovnické náměstí 1040/4, Praha, 110 00, Hlavní město Praha