Joseph Smith Memorial Building - Salt Lake City, UT
The former Hotel Utah is now the Joseph Smith Memorial Building.
Location: Utah, United States

The plaque says, "The Hotel Utah was the “Grande Dame” of hotels in the Intermountain West. For most of the 20th century. the hotel hosted Utah’s most distinguished visitors and was a focal point of local social activity. As one historian wrote, “Everything that was anything was held there.” The building is a lavish example of Second Renaissance Revival style architecture — with a Utah touch. Look for the huge brick and plaster beehive cupola atop the hotel. The beehive is Utah’s state symbol. In 1987, the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints decided to close the Hotel Utah and renovate the building to house church offices and meeting spaces. Today the hotel is known as the Joseph Smith Memorial Building."
Temple Square, Salt Lake City, UT, USA