MIN L.MATHESON
18T E 426142 N 4566394
One of NOW's 28 founding members. Why this is considered roadside instead of city, I'll never know. Thanks to Gosffo for the link listed below. I'm not sure if she's dead or alive.

Marker Text:
Prominent labor, community, and civic leader. She headed the Wyoming Valley District of the ILGWU, 1944-1963. With her husband Bill, she confronted corrupting influences & other obstacles in building a membership of 11,000. Created under their leadership were a model workers' education program, health care center, and traveling chorus. Later, she led efforts on behalf of flood victims after Tropical Storm Agnes in 1992.
Marker Name: Min L. Matheson

County: Luzerne