Milestone - Strathkinness Low Road, St Andrews, Fife
Milestone with cast-iron cap situated in the western part of St Andrews.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

This milestone can be found on the B939 road heading west out of St Andrews, one mile from the town centre, as the stone states. It is on the pavement up against a wooden fence on the left (south) side of Strathkinness Low Road just beyond the fork with the High Road, both roads heading for the nearby village of Strathkinness, the high road leads into the centre, the low road skirts it to the south and heads into the countryside of central Fife.

Like the other milestones in the area, it is of whitewashed whinstone with a rusting cast-iron cap containing the placenames in abbreviated black lettering, these ones in uppercase style. Apart from St Andrews the other places mentioned are the village of Ceres, the town of Cupar, and the town of Burntisland which is a significant distance away on the shores of the Firth of Forth.

Condition: Worn

Material: Stone