Kjeungskjær fyr - Ørland, Sør-Trøndelag, Norway
Kjeungskjær lighthouse (Norwegian: Kjeungskjær fyr) on a tiny island at the mouth of the Bjugnfjorden
Location: Trøndelag, Norway

The Kjeungskjær lighthouse (Norwegian: Kjeungskjær fyr) is a lighthouse in the municipality of Ørland in Sør-Trøndelag county, Norway. The lighthouse is located on a tiny island at the mouth of the Bjugnfjorden about 3.5 kilometres (2.2 mi) west of the village of Uthaug and 5 kilometres (3.1 mi) south of the village of Nes in Bjugn. It was built in 1880 and automated in 1987. Prior to being automated, the operators lived on the lower floors of the building. The lighthouse is lit from July 21 until May 16 every year. It is not lit during the late spring and early summer due to the midnight sun. The red lighthouse is an octagonal-shaped building that is 20.6 metres (68 ft) tall.
  • Focal height:         17.5 metres (57 ft)

• Intensity:               14,400 candela