Frieze Art at Adria Palace - Praha, CZ
Frieze Art at the Rondocubist palace with rich sculptural decoration from 1923–1924
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

"Adria Palace is an important cultural monument of the modern architecture. It was built for Italian insurance company Riunione Adriatica di Sicurtà, which had bought the original two-storey palatial residence at this place in about 1910. The palace here had been built 100 years earlier by Passau Bishop Leonard Leopold Count Thun. The building was decorated with statues sculpted by Josef Malínský.
The insurance company demolished the old palace and in 1923 - 1924 carried out the construction of a new palace, spreading on the area of over 2,000 square meters. The building was designed by architect Josef Zasche; for the façade implementation a new colour scheme by architect Pavel Janák in the rondocubism style (Czech Cubist style using arcs) was selected. The building faces the shorter side to Národní trída, with the terrace on the first floor; longer facade faces Jungmannova Street. The building has a reinforced concrete frame with brick infill walls, 8 above-the-ground and 3 underground floors. The facade is architecturally very much divided. The upper floors are depicted in the form of massive towers with battlements, which resemble Italian Renaissance palaces and a citadel at the same time. Le Corbusier described the building as "a massive construction of the Assyrian character." Later the architect Zasche completed his project with the cinema in the basement and solved the inner disposition of the palace with a central hall and passages. The passage has a form of the circular gallery in the bend of the wings and the vestibule with the glass ceiling. The passage interior is luxurious: Austrian pink-brown marble panelling, gleaming brass on the walls, fixtures and chandeliers. On the floor there is marble mosaic in the then usual colour combination of red-blue-white."

source: (visit link)
Jungmannova 36/31 110 00 Praha, Nové Město Praha