Hope Park & Martyrs Church - St Andrews, Fife.
Steeple of Hope Park & Martyrs Church near the centre of the ancient town of St Andrews in Fife, Scotland. The steeple can be easily viewed close up at the busy corner of Market Street and City Road just west of the town centre.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

Hope Park Church was built in 1864-65 to a design by Peddie & Kinnear in an early-geometric style in sandstone, with hammer dressed walls.

Originally a United Presbyterian Church, in 1929 it became Church of Scotland. In 1990 it then became a United Free Church, then merging with United Martyrs in 2010.

The prominent steeple is situated at the south-west corner featuring a two stage tower. The lower stage has small slit windows, the second features prominent pairs of large round-arch belfry openings on each face. The spire is steeply slated, with small corner spirelets.

The building occupies a busy corner site at the western end of the town's Market Street and the steeple is visible from most parts of the town, in particular the golf courses and seashore to the north-west. It is used by golfers on the Old Course as an aiming point on some blind shots.

Location of the Steeple:
Hope Park & Martyrs Church