The Milkhouse -- Atchison KS
15S E 314418 N 4380266
A former milkhouse next to the Atchison Topeka & Santa Fe RR tracks outside of Atchison KS, now turned into an ice cream shop, concert hall, restaurant, and bar.
Location: Kansas, United States

This sturdily-built former milkhouse used to collect milk from local farmers and hold it until it could be shipped up and down the Atchison Topeka & Santa Fe RR to dairies and customers.

After the demise of milk-shipping by rail in the 1960s, the building sat vacant for many years, until being repurposed as a restaurant, bar, and concert hall for local bands.

It looks to Blasterz like this concrete-block milkhouse was built sometime around the 1920s-40s. It seems to us to occupy that intermediate time frame where it still made economic sense for farmers to truck their milk to a local central rail collection point, then send it to large dairies by rail.

The Milkhouse is located on US 59 west of Atchison, at 11040 US Highway 59; Atchison, Kansas 66002
Milk platforms condition: Very good