Lynrock Fountain - Lynmouth, Devon, UK
30U E 442926 N 5675115
The Lynrock Fountain used to be a mineral water factory. Now, all that remains is the old fireplace, a plaque and a bottle encased in the bank, preserving history.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

The National Trust own the Watersmeet Walk and land where the Lynrock Fountain once stood. The information board describes the factory:

'The Lynrock mineral water factory opened here in 1911. It was owned and run by the Attree brothers who lived at Myrtleberry a short distance up the river. The factory bottled mineral water and made ginger beer until 1939 when it closed owing to lack of demand.

The factory was built around a spring of fresh water, from which it made its drinks. This spring is known to pass through ancient rocks that gave the water its flavour. The company claimed that it was the purest in the world - and even that it was radioactive! The Attree brothers also made use of the Lyn itself to power the bottling machines.

Most of the abandoned factory was washed away during the 1952 flood, although the fireplace and mantelpiece are still visible just downstream from here. A little way upstream are the remains of the intake and leat for the water that was used to power the machinery.'

Next to the information board is a carved wooden plaque reading:

'This is The Site Of The Lynrock
Mineral Water Factory destroyed
in the 1952 flood disaster'

The fireplace is clearly visible in the rock with the riverside path meandering right next to it. Also in the rock is an old pottery bottle which contained the original Lynrock ginger beer.
Type: Remnant

Fee: None