Le Clocher de l'Église Saint-Louis - Chambord, France
31T E 388496 N 5274586
[EN] The current religious building was built during the third quarter of the seventeenth century, at the initiative of Louis XIV. [FR] L'édifice religieux actuel a été construit au cours du troisième quart du XVIIème siècle, à l'initiative de Louis XIV.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

Chambord depended, before the 17th century, on the parish of Huisseau sur Cosson. We know that Francis I heard Mass in 1529 in the parish church of Huisseau ("Uxeau") which depended on the castle.

In 1666, Louis XIV put an end to this situation at the same time that he made complete the castle and erects the village of Chambord in parish. A modest church was built and enlarged in 1684.

This part of the 17th century includes the choir with flat bedside and chapels forming a transept. The nave and the facade with the bell tower, decorated with niches with shells, are added in 1855. The fonts, made up of a marble basin recovered from some fountain, are remarkable.

The belfry counted a single bell of 1778, which would come from the tower of the bells of the castle of Chambord. It was sold for the bronze price, in 1971, by the departmental service of the buildings of France to the company of bell founders Bollée of Saint-Jean-de-Braye, close to Orleans; the same year 1971 a copy was fused to the identical. The original 1778 bell was sold by Maître Savot to the Orléans sales gallery on April 4, 1996, to a private purchaser.