1886 - Spott Cottage, Glenprosen, Angus, Scotland.
Date over the doorway of a traditional Scottish cottage in the remote Glen Prosen in the county of Angus, Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

Glen Prosen is one of the Angus glens, glacial valleys that run north-westwards into the foothills of the Grampian Mountains. The public road runs for nearly ten miles up the glen and around halfway up an offshoot road heads towards the only sizeable settlement in the glen which is Glenprosen Village. Near the junction is the farmhouse of Spott and a few hundred yards northwards towards the village is the cottage attached to the farm.

The cottage or but n' ben, is situated in an isolated position to the right of the road heading to the village. It is built in a traditional style for this part of the world, in sandstone with a slated roof. Above the doorway clearly seen from the road, is a gable with the year 1886 inset in the style of a shield.

Year of construction: 1886

Full inscription: