St Winifred's Church Lychgate - Kingston on Soar, Nottinghamshire, UK
30U E 617439 N 5856406
A lych gate outside St Winifred's church, Kingston on Soar, created for the coronation of King Edward VII in 1902.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"Lychgate at entrance to churchyard of Church of St. Winifred G.V. II Lychgate. 1902. Dressed coursed rubble, ashlar and wood. Gableted slate roof with single ridge cross, each gable decorated with open wooden trefoil. Central wood and iron double gates, flanked at right angles by single dressed coursed rubble and ashlar walls. The walls are surmounted by open wooden framework which supports the roof. Beams inscribed "This gate was erected by the inhabitants of the parish in commemoration of the coronation of Edward VII 1902". "

SOURCE - (visit link)

Cemetery Address: