Pittsburgh International Airport - Findlay, PA
The main airport serving the Pittsburgh Metro area.

Taken from Wikipedia, "Pittsburgh International Airport (IATA: PIT, ICAO: KPIT, FAA LID: PIT), formerly Greater Pittsburgh International Airport, is a civil–military international airport in the suburbs of the United States' city of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. It is located in Findlay and Moon townships of Allegheny County, about 20 miles (30 km) west of downtown Pittsburgh.

It was built to replace Allegheny County Airport, which was closer to Pittsburgh but too small to handle the growing passenger traffic. The new airport construction began in 1946, with the airport opening in 1952. Over the decades, passenger traffic increased for the airport, especially as US Airways developed it as a major hub and expanded its services both domestically and internationally. Additional runways were added or lengthened and changes made in the terminal. Traffic continued to increase.

A major, nearly billion dollar expansion and improvements were undertaken by the county and airport authority in 1987 at the request of US Airways, which operated a hub there and took on major financing of the changes. The new facilities opened in 1992 and have been ranked highly by travelers and industry journals, with some of the design becoming a model for other airports. In the early 21st century, airlines struggled with changing financial conditions, and US Airways began scaling down its local operation, shifting to Philadelphia and Charlotte. It was carrying debt and was unable to negotiate the terms for lower landing fees at the airport. Its reduction in flights through the end of the decade resulted in the partial closure of two concourses.

Since 2015, the airport has had success in attracting new low-cost carriers, including Allegiant Air, Frontier Airlines and Spirit Airlines, along with international carriers Condor and WOW air.

Pittsburgh International Airport is the busiest airport in western Pennsylvania and the second-busiest airport in the state overall, after Philadelphia International Airport. In 2016 it served 8,309,754 passengers."