226 - Travis Street United Methodist Church - LaGrange, TX
14R E 704762 N 3311771
The Congregation has moved to a new location on Von Minden St. and the name has been changed to First United Methodist Church of La Grange.

Church Website

Circuit Rider Henry Stephenson reached Fayette County in 1824 and Dr. Martin Ruter came in 1837 with the dream of establishing a Methodist College in the area. In 1839 one of Dr. Ruter’s co-workers was appointed to the Rutersville Circuit of which La Grange was one of the preaching points. The first services were held under a brush Arbors and later in people’s homes.

In 1848, the Methodist purchased the old courthouse and moved it, along with it’s bell, to a location on South Washington St. The old bell moved with the congregation two more times before being installed in the new church which was built on Travis Street in 1883. In 1993 the bell was installed in the tower of our new facility on Von Minden St.

Type of marker: Numbered

UMC Historic Site #: 226