Outline of Fort Duquesne - Forks of the Ohio - Pittsburgh, PA
An outline of the original boundary of Fort Duquesne before it was destroyed by the French.

Taken from Wikipedia, "Fort Duquesne (/du?'ke?n/, French: [dyken]; originally called Fort Du Quesne) was a fort established by the French in 1754, at the confluence of the Allegheny and Monongahela rivers. It was later taken over by the English, and later Americans, and developed as Pittsburgh in the U.S. state of Pennsylvania.

Fort Duquesne was destroyed by the French, prior to English conquest during the Seven Years War, known as the French and Indian War on the North American front. The latter replaced it, building Fort Pitt in 1758. The site of both forts is now occupied by Point State Park, where the outlines of the two forts have been laid in brick."

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Forks of the Ohio

Point State Park, Pittsburgh, PA