Big Elk Garage/Storage Shed - Jackson County, OR
10T E 552900 N 4689840
This CCC-built structure resides next to the historic former Big Elk Guard Station, now a campground residential cabin.
Location: Oregon, United States

The former Big Elk Guard Station was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 2000. The NHRP Nomination Form which describes the historic building also mentions the nearby garage/storage shed as being a CCC-built structure and it reads:

A Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC)-built Garage/Storage Shed, erected ca. 1938, lies about 50' east of the cabin. This rectangular, single-story building measures approximately 18' x 16' feet in plan and approximately 8' 6" feet from the top of the corner boards at the eaves to the ground. The building has a medium-pitch gable roof with wood shingles and exposed rafter ends. The exterior walls are composed of horizontal "double-run molding" shiplap siding that covers horizontal boards over a milled lumber frame. A vehicle entrance with double leaf swinging doors and a fourlight window are located in the north elevation. The structure has no foundation; the western two-thirds of the structure has an earth floor and the east third, separated by an interior partition and accessible by two swinging doors in the west wall, has a wooden floor. The building is used for miscellaneous storage.

There is another supposed CCC-built structure, a gas-and-oil storage shed located 100 feet north of the guard station, built in 1935, but I did not see it so didn't take any pictures of it.