L'Eglise de Barcarin- Salin de Giraud- Bouches du Rhône- PACA- France
L'Eglise de Barcarin à Salin de Giraud
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

FR:
L’église de Barcarin se dresse peu à l’écart du village de Salin-de-Giraud, en bordure du fleuve. Elle représente une héritière tardive et éphémère de l’organisation paroissiale de la Camargue.

Sa présence discrète témoigne tout autant de la difficile organisation du culte au plus profond du vaste territoire arlésien, que des divagations de l’embouchure du Grand Rhône.

Édifiée au XIXe siècle (1865), sous le prestigieux vocable de Saint-Trophime, elle n’abritera que quelques décennies, la foi des saliniers et autres riverains du Rhône.
Le culte se pratique aujourd’hui dans une chapelle moderne du village.

Description architecturale

L’édifice, orienté est-ouest, se présente sous la forme d’un bâtiment à nef unique que recoupe un arc diaphragme en pierre de taille, contrebuté par de hauts contreforts appareillés. Sa façade, en pierre de Fontvieille, a conservé une vaste porte encadrée de colonnes, dont le fronton triangulaire est décoré de deux niches portant des statues. Porté par le mur pignon, un campanile métallique, muni d’une cloche, domine la toiture en tuiles romanes. A l’intérieur de l’église subsiste quelque mobilier, notamment un autel encadré de magnifiques colonnes.

EN:
The church of Barcarin stands little away from the village of Salin-de-Giraud, along the river. She represents a late and ephemeral heiress of the parish organization of the Camargue.

Its discreet presence testifies as much to the difficult organization of worship in the deepest part of Arles, as to the ravages of the mouth of the Grand Rhone.

Built in the nineteenth century (1865), under the prestigious name of Saint-Trophime, it will shelter only a few decades, the faith of salt and other riparians of the Rhone.

The cult is practiced today in a modern chapel of the village.

Architectural description

The building, oriented east-west, is in the form of a single-nave building that intersects a diaphragm arch stone cut off with high buttresses paired. Its facade, in Fontvieille stone, has kept a large door framed by columns, whose triangular pediment is decorated with two niches bearing statues. Carried by the gable wall, a metal campanile, with a bell, dominates the roof in Roman tiles. Inside the church there is some furniture, including an altar framed by magnificent columns.
Type of Church: Other

Status of Building: Unrestored ruin