Marinette, Arizona Historic Site
12S E 380907 N 3718585
The unincorporated town of Marinette, Arizona existed in this area from late 1800's until 1957 when the United States Post Office serving the town was moved to Youngtown, Arizona (the original retirement planned community)
Location: Arizona, United States

According to wikimapia:
"The pioneer town of Marinette was named in 1912 by settlers for their home town in Wisconsin. It had a train stop and general store. The town was surrounded on the north and south by the 9.5 square mile Palmborg Colony development. All this land is now in Sun City, Arizona. The Palmborg Colony was owned and operated by The Southwestern Sugar and Land Company to sell irrigated land to prospective farmers and grow sugar cane for the Glendale sugar factory. 608 lots, 10-acres each, were priced at $140/acre. Down payment on 10 acres was $208. Charles A. Worthington, President; R. P. Davie, Vice-President; and C.F. Palmborg, General Manager of the Palmborg Colonization Company, Los Angeles, California. Worthington may be the main investor, who is also a partner in a brokerage firm that trades sugar contracts, among other essential commercial paper, Bayne Ring & Company, National City Bank Building, 55 Wall street, New York NY. See the 1915 promotional 24-page booklet with 40 photos and 4 maps: (visit link)

Marker Transcription:
HISTORIC SITE