East and West Memorial Buildings - Les Édifices Commémoratifs de l'Est et de l'Ouest - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 444767 N 5029865
This plaque was erected to recognize the service men and service women who served our country in war. Cette plaque fut érigée en reconnaissance des Canadiens et Canadiennes qui participèrent aux efforts de guerre.
Location: Ontario, Canada

For those who served

In the 1950s, Canada erected the twin Memorial Buildings on Wellington Street. One of those buildings, at the time, housed the new Department of Veteran Affairs. In the 20th century alone, nearly two million Canadians served their country in war. Now, Canada serves these people through the Veterans Charter, a pact exceptional in the world for the breadth and scope of services it offers.

At the end of the Second World War in 1945, Canada was determined to help veterans, but it faced an enormous challenge in integrating hundreds of thousands of returning service men and serving women into Canadian Society. The answer was a brilliant array of educational, health, housing and employment programs.

À la memoire des Anciens Combattants

Dans les années 1950, le Canada érige les deux édifices commémoratifs de la rue Wellington, dont l'un arbitrera le ministère des anciens combatants, nouvellement créé. Au cours du XXe siècle, près de deux millions de Canadiens et de Canadiennes participent aux efforts de guerre. En échange, le Canada assure des services à ces personnes dans le cadre de la charte des anciens combatants, pacte unique au monde par sa portée et la vaste gamme de services qu'il prévoit.

À la fin de la seconde guerre mondiale, en 1945, le Canada est résolu à aider les anciens combattants, mais il fait face à un défi énorme : intégrer dans la société canadienne des centaines de milliers de militaires de retour au pays. Il y parvient grâce a un excellent éventail de programmes d'éducation, de santé, de logement et d'emploi.
Group that erected the marker: national Capital Commission - Commission de la capitale nationale

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: