Wybunbury Tower Clock - Wybunbury, Cheshire, England, UK.
The clock is located on Wybunbury Tower on Main Road in the centre of Wybunbury village.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

Wybunbury Tower is all that remains of the late fifteenth century St Chad's Church which was demolished in 1833. The 29.3 m leaning tower, is also known as the 'Leaning Tower of South Cheshire' and the 'Hanging Steeple of Wimberie'. (visit link)

The Tower of former Church of St Chad. (Formerly listed as Church of St Chad) is Grade II* listed. The description by British Listed Buildings can be seen at the following link. (visit link)

Wybunbury Tower was saved from demolition in the 1980’s by a dedicated group of villagers now known as the Wybunbury Tower Preservation trust. In 1989 the tower was straightened in a project known as The Big Lift. Hydraulic jacks beneath the tower lifted it and brought it to rest on a base of reinforced concrete. It was intentionally left with a slight lean. (visit link) (visit link)

The clock is mounted in a central square on the fourth stage of the tower. The wrought iron skeleton clock face has a circular metal framed face with gold markings. It has roman numerals and decorative hands. There are six diamond shaped metal outlines that join at the centre.
Status: Working

Display: Mounted