Van Alstyne, TX
14S E 725391 N 3700722
City Hall is located in the 1890 brick building that was originally built for the First National Bank of Van Alstyne. It is a two story building located next to a small city park.

Van Alstyne is located 45 miles North of the Dallas/Fort Worth Metroplex on the fast-growing Highways 75 & 5 corridor> It is just 15 miles from both McKinney (to the south) and Sherman (to the north).

Historical Marker:

The town of Mantua was established about 3 miles southwest of here in 1854. Mantua prospered but was unexpectedly bypassed in 1873 when the Houston and Texas Central Railway (H&TC) extended its track through this area instead. That year a depot was built and a post office established in the new town named for Maria Van Alstyne, the widow of W. A. Van Alstyne who had been a principal stockholder of the H&TC. Churches, businesses, and people of Mantua and other area towns moved here to be near the railroad.

Van Alstyne was incorporated and a newspaper established in 1883. Columbia College was founded in 1889. Van Alstyne contained banks, schools, hotels, an opera house, a literary club, and electric service by 1900, when cotton and other farm production dominated the local economy. Interurban transportation began in 1908.

The local "Grays" semi-pro baseball team, established about 1902, played for many decades and produced a number of major league players. Many local businesses, churches, and social organizations trace their origins to Mantua and 19th century Van Alstyne.
Name: City Hall

242 E Jefferson St, , TX 75495