Bridge 1 Over Shropshire Union Canal (Middlewich Branch) - Barbridge, UK
30U E 528147 N 5884461
This brick built, single arch bridge is a roving bridge over the end of the Middlewich Branch of the Shropshire Union Canal.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The Bridge
At this point the Middlewich Branch forms a junction with the Shropshire Union Canal Mainline.

The bridge was built to carry the towpath over the end of the Middlewich Branch and allow horses to either pass along the main line of the canal or transfer between the main line and the Middlewich Branch.

At the time the bridge was built the mainline of the canal was known as the Nantwich to Bunbury section of the Chester Canal.

The bridge also carries a minor road to give vehicle access to Barbridge Marine.

It is a Historic England Grade II Listed Building.
"Towing path bridge at the junction of the Middlewich Branch of the Shropshire Union Canal with the Chester to Nantwich length. Circa 1830, said to be by Thomas Telford. Of red and blue bricks with stone dressing. Very humped,elliptical arch. The north parapet has square end piers with rectangular 4-way weathered stone copings, whereas the south parapet sweeps through 90o to join the ground parallel to the canal. The parapet copings are of segmental section between end finishings. Projecting weathered stone carriage band at road level. There is a segmental relieving arch in the abutment of the bridge on the canal side - opposite the tow path. David Owen, "Cheshire Canals" Cheshire History No.10 Autumn 1982." link

There is a storage unit next to the bridge for stop planks. These are used to block the flow of water if the canal needs to be drained for maintenance reasons. They are usually used at bridges or canal locks because at these points the canal is at its narrowest.

The planks are placed vertically across the canal in a groove cut into the canal banks.

In this case ivy has grown over the container holding the stop planks and has grown so thick it would be difficult to remove the planks.

Middlewich Branch of the Canal
The Shropshire Union Canal (Middlewich Branch) is a narrow canal and is part of the Shropshire Union Canal. It runs for 10 miles through 3 locks from Barbridge Junction (where it joins the Shropshire Union Canal (Chester Canal - Nantwich to Bunbury)) to Wardle Lock No 4 (where it joins the Trent and Mersey Canal (Wardle Lock Branch)).

The maximum dimensions for a boat to be able to travel on the waterway are 72 feet long and 7 feet wide. The maximum headroom is 8 feet. The maximum draught is 4 feet and 10 inches. link

The mainline of the canal
The Shropshire Union Canal (Chester Canal - Nantwich to Bunbury) is a broad canal and is part of the Shropshire Union Canal (Chester Canal). It runs for 5 miles and 5½ furlongs from Nantwich Basin Entrance (where it joins the Shropshire Union Canal (Birmingham and Liverpool Junction Canal - Main Line)) to Winding Hole above Bunbury Locks (where it joins the Shropshire Union Canal (Chester Canal - Bunbury to Chester)).

The maximum dimensions for a boat to be able to travel on the waterway are 72 feet long and 9 feet wide. The maximum headroom is not known. The maximum draught is not known.

It has junctions with the Shropshire Union Canal (Llangollen Canal - Main Line) at Hurleston Junction and with the Shropshire Union Canal (Middlewich Branch) at Barbridge Junction. link
What type of traffic does this bridge support?: Motor vehicles, pedestrians and cyclists

What kind of gap does this bridge cross?: