Palazzo Ducale - Venezia, Italy
33T E 291926 N 5034631
The Palazzo Ducale (English: Doge's Palace) is located on Piazza San Marco and immediately next to the San Marco Basilica in Venezia, Italy.
Location: Veneto, Italy

The Doge's Palace is a palace built in Venetian Gothic style, and one of the main landmarks of the city of Venice in northern Italy. The palace was the residence of the Doge of Venice, the supreme authority of the former Republic of Venice. It was built in 1340 and extended and modified in the following centuries. It became a museum in 1923 and is one of the 11 museums run by the Fondazione Musei Civici di Venezia

As well as being the ducal residence, the palace housed political institutions of the Republic of Venice until the Napoleonic occupation of the city in 1797, when its role inevitably changed. Venice was subjected first to French rule, then to Austrian, and finally in 1866 it became part of Italy. Over this period, the palace was occupied by various administrative offices as well as housing the Biblioteca Marciana and other important cultural institutions within the city.

In 1923, the Italian State, owner of the building, entrusted the management to the Venetian municipality to be run as a museum. Since 1996, the Doge’s Palace has been part of the Venetian museums network, which has been under the management of the Fondazione Musei Civici di Venezia since 2008.

Doge's Palace weaves itself into the cultural fabric of Venice, leaving a lasting impression on every visitor. Its grandeur, intricate architecture, and historical importance make it a must-visit attraction. As a symbol of Venetian power and governance, it offers visitors a deep insight into the city's political and artistic heritage. Designated as a national monument and a UNESCO World Heritage Site, it represents not only Venice's past but also its enduring global significance. A visit to Doge's Palace is a journey through time, immersing travelers in the heart of a city that has long been a beacon of culture, art, and historical influence.