E.J. Delany Drinking Fountain - Bright, Vic, Australia
At the eastern entrance to Bright, and just north of the Skatepark, is the stone and cement drinking fountain, commemorating Edward John Delany (1876-29/4/1956).
Location: Victoria, Australia

Edward Delany was the …"Son of Patrick DELANY and Ellen OSHEA. Born in Inglewood and died in Bright, Victoria, Australia." Bright Cemetery: (visit link)

On page 58 of the Alpine Shire Heritage Report, (visit link) :
Physical Description (of the Memorial):
"The EJ Delany Drinking Fountain is situated in open parkland beside Delany Avenue, just to the east of Quins Bridge, Bright. It consists of a square, random rubble work cairn with domed top, dressed with concrete along all edges. It stands 0.8 m high and is about 1.3 square in plan. The original fountain extended from the top of the dome, but this has been removed and the hole plugged with concrete. A new stainless steel tap and basin have been added to the roadside edge of the cairn On the roadside face of the cairn, a white marble commemorative tablet honouring the service of Delany has been added. The cairn sits in a concrete pad forming an apron about 0.15 m wide,"

Historical Notes:
"Edward John Delany arrived in Bright in 1910 with years of experience in banking. He began his public service as Secretary of the Water Trust in 1912. He took up the position of Secretary and Collector of the Shire in 1914 where he brought a business-like approach to the position. During WW1, the Shire Office was the centre of all organisations connected with the war effort and it was the responsibility of the Shire Secretary to organise the recruiting for the army. Delany also organised the Red Cross, Patriotic Movements and Soldier's Send-offs, then the Welcome Home from the front and Repatriation Committees.

"Delany was heavily involved in the Bush Nursing Hospital, Bright Racing and Sports Club, Progress Association, Bright School plantation, street plantings and the promotion of tourism. Delany was responsible for the swimming pool, kiosk/shelter at the Willows Camping Grounds (Centenary Park), The Delany Pavilion at the Pioneer Recreation Ground and two other picnic shelters on Morses Creek.

"During WWII the Shire Office was again involved in the war effort, and Delany was appointed as District Warden of the State Emergency Council to set up Air Raid Precautions. He was honoured on two occasions with the King's Medal for his service to the nation.

"In 1949, Edward Delany tendered his resignation after 37 years of service to the Bright community. In 1949 the Council adopted the proposal put forward vy C T Walker that a portion of the Harrietville Road be known as Delany Avenue.

"The stone drinking fountain was unveiled on the 10th September 1949 and the chairman of the Country Roads Board, Mr Donald Darwin officially named the one and a half-mile stretch of road east from Quins Bridge as Delany Avenue.

"Edward's wife, Anne was equally active in the community ad tourism promotion. In 1962, she received a Community Award sponsored by the Develop Victoria Council. Anne later received further recognition for her tireless efforts being awarded an OBE in 1966 for her work in the community. Anne Delany was on numerous committees usually holding the position of President as well as running a business and promoting tourism. Anne was born at Wandiligong and was a school teacher before she married Edward Delany, a widower with two children. She managed to raise a family along with her community work and running a business, which she continued to do long after the death of Edward."

The white marble plaque/tablet, on the road side of the water fountain reads:

"Erected in Appreciation